A truth teller and liar puzzle of Ramanujan mathematical olympiad 2013

18.7k Views Asked by At

On an island each person always tells the truth or each person always tells a lie. Three people say $A$ , $B$ and $C$ have a conversation. $A$ says that $B$ is lying , $B$ says that $C$ is lying and $C$ says that both $A$ and $B$ are lying.
Then find out - who is lying and who is telling the truth.

So I have tried by supposition - For example let B be telling the truth- $$ \begin{array}{c|lcr} n & \text{A} & \text{B} & \text{C} \\ \hline & T & T& T\\ & \ & T & \ \ \end{array} $$ What this means is if we assume $B$ to be true it implies that $C$ is true and that implies that $A$ is true and B is true . So there is a possiblity that $B$ is speaking the truth . I am thinking in this way...But am not going further about the Liars.

3

There are 3 best solutions below

0
On BEST ANSWER

A more formal and direct approach is to write $\;T(x)\;$ for "$\;x\;$ tells the truth", and recognize that "$\;x\;$ says $\;\phi\;$" implies that $\;T(x) \equiv \phi\;$: either $\;x\;$ is a truth-teller and $\;\phi\;$ is true, or $\;x\;$ is a liar and $\;\phi\;$ is false.

Using this, what you are given implies \begin{align} (1) \;\;\; & T(A) \equiv \lnot T(B) \\ (2) \;\;\;& T(B) \equiv \lnot T(C) \\ (3) \;\;\;& T(C) \equiv \lnot T(A) \land \lnot T(B) \\ \end{align} So starting with the most complex equation $\;(3)\;$, we can simply calculate \begin{align} & T(C) \equiv \lnot T(A) \land \lnot T(B) \\ \equiv & \;\;\;\;\;\text{"using (1); double negation"} \\ & T(C) \equiv T(B) \land \lnot T(B) \\ \equiv & \;\;\;\;\;\text{"contradiction; simplify $\;\phi \equiv \text{false}\;$ to $\;\lnot\phi\;$"} \\ & \lnot T(C) \\ \end{align} So now you can draw your conclusion about $\;C\;$, and then the rest follows.

4
On

If $B$ lies, then $C$ is telling truth and hence $A$ lies which means $B$ is telling the truth and hence contradiction.

So if $B$ is telling the truth, then $C$ lies about $A$ and $B$. But also $A$ lies because $B$ is telling the truth. Hence: $B$ is telling the truth and $C$ and $A$ lie.

Note that if $C$ lies then either $B$ is telling the truth or $A$ is telling the truth.

1
On

I figured out an answer in gym class. The person who is telling the riddle is lying about how C said that A is lying. I have tried and there is almost no other way it will work. A and C are telling the truth, and B is lying. Boom.