In this problem are only truth tellers and liars. When meeting two people, A and B, you ask A: "Is any of you a truth teller?", to which A replies: "If B is a liars, then i'm a liar" What are A and B?
What I got so far is:
If A is telling the truth, then the statement must be true when B is telling the truth, and false when B is lying. If A is lying, then the statement must be true when B is telling the truth, and false when he is lying.
I can't seem to find a way to logically formulate this, and I'm thinking this might be because I'm missing something. Have I got it right?
If we say that $L(x)$ means "$x$ is a liar", then $A$ said the following statement: $$L(B)\implies L(A)$$
First, examine the two cases:
Conclusion: neither of them is a liar.