Island of knights and knaves

1k Views Asked by At

This question is about an island of knights and knaves, where knights always speak the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people A and B. Determine, if possible, what each of them are if they address you as follows: A says "B is a knave" and B says "A is a knight".

Here's my solution:

Let p be the proposition 'A is a knight' and let q be the proposition 'B is a knight.'

     p  q
     F   F      x A cannot speak the truth
     F   T      x B cannot lie
     T   F      x B cannot speak the truth
     T   T      x A cannot lie

Therefore, all possibilities are eliminated, so this means that the identity of A and B cannot be deduced.

4

There are 4 best solutions below

0
On

EDIT: Sorry I did this wrong :(

A says "B is a knave" and B says "A is a knight".

Let $a$ be the statement "A is knight" and $b$ be the statement "B is knight". Then, based on what they said, we have either both knights, a knight and b knave, ... etc. $$abb'a+ab'b'a'+a'bba+a'b'ba'=0+0+0+0=0$$ There is no solution, as you claimed.

0
On

You have that $$A\implies \neg B\\\neg A\implies B\\B\implies A$$ but we can stop right there because $A\implies \neg B$ means that the contrapositive is also true, so that $B\implies\neg A$, which contradicts the last statement. This world cannot exist, which is a little bit different than saying that the identies cannot be determined, because there is no possible set of identies for both A and B.

0
On

If B is a knave, then A is a knight but then B cannot say A is a knight. If B is a knight, then A is a knave but then B cannot say A is a knight. This is an impossible situation by analyzing the two possible scenarios. No matter what, B cannot say that A is a knight given what A says.

0
On

As you can see in other answers of mine, I would formalize this using $ \newcommand{\says}[2]{#1\text{ says }\unicode{x201C}#2\unicode{x201D}} \newcommand{\cansay}[2]{#1\text{ can say }\unicode{x201C}#2\unicode{x201D}} $\begin{align} \tag{0} & \says{x}{P} \;\Rightarrow\; (T(x) \equiv P) \\ \end{align} where $\;T(x)\;$ stands for "$\;x\;$ speaks the truth" or "$\;x\;$ is a knight".

For this specific puzzle, using $(0)$ twice, the statements of $\;A\;$ and $\;B\;$ immediately imply \begin{align} \tag{1} T(A) & \equiv \lnot T(B) \\ \tag{2} T(B) & \equiv T(A) \\ \end{align} From these it immediately follows that $T(B) \equiv \lnot T(B)$, which is a contradiction. So this specific world cannot exist.

(This is different from your incorrect conclusion that we cannot know anything about $\;A\;$ and $\;B\;$. That would be the case if, e.g., they both said, "I am a knight".)