knight and knave problem

5.7k Views Asked by At

For this question, suppose you are on the island of knights and knaves. Remember that knights always speak truth while knaves always tell a lie. (a) Suppose you come across two of the natives. You ask this question "whether the other one is a knight?" from each of them. Will you get the same answer in each case? Justify. (b) There are three natives A, B and C. Suppose A says "B and C are the same type". What can be inferred about the number of knights? (c) You would like to determine whether an odd number of A, B and C is a knight. You may ask one yes/no question to any one of them. What is the question you should ask? (d) There are two natives, A and B. Now A says, "B is a knight is the same as I am a knave". What can you determine about A and B?

i am facing problem. how to solve knight and knave problem............................... like i try to attempt (b) part i consider A= A is knight B and C is also same type like knight.... now i have to proof it. A is true only if and if B and C is knight so i make truth table like A bidirectional(A implies(B and C)) i found one row tRUE So i conclude that a,b and c are knight.... Now i don't the answer is correct or not

1

There are 1 best solutions below

1
On

You must be student of MSCS at VU, let me give you some hint, first two questions are possible by making their truth table, you should come up with all the possibilities of what A or B will answer for question a (it will be pretty amazing when you c results). b part can also be solved in the same way. For third and 4rth part you need to think a lot, as i am doing right now :)