I have the following issue #26 from What Is the Name of This Book? of R. Smullyan:
There is a wide variety of puzzles about an island in which certain inhabitants called "knights" always tell the truth, and others called "knaves" always lie. It is assumed that every inhabitant of the island is either a knight or a knave. I shall start with a well-known puzzle of this type and then follow it with a variety of puzzles of my own.
According to this old problem, three of the inhabitants — A, B, and C — were standing together in a garden. A stranger passed by and asked A, "Are you a knight or a knave?" A answered, but rather indistinctly, so the stranger could not make out what he said. The stranger than asked B, "What did A say?" B replied, "A said that he is a knave." At this point the third man, C, said, "Don't believe B; he is lying!" The question is, what are B and C?
I supposed that truth tables can be used, and composed the following:
| | | F1 | F2 | G
===|===|===|==============|========|=========
A | B | C | B ↔ (A ↔ ¬A) | C ↔ ¬B | F1 ^ F2
===|===|===|==============|========|=========
1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0
Provided that:
- We use $A$, when A is a knight, and $\neg A$, when A is a knave.
- $F1$ is what B said ($A \leftrightarrow \neg A$), i. e. B said that A said he's knave. Therefore, B is telling the truth if and only if he's a knight ($B$).
- $F2$ means that C is a knight if and only if he's telling the truth, i. e. B is a knave ($\neg B$).
- $G$ allows us to select only those claims amongst $F1$ and $F2$ which are true.
can I safely say that we have only two cases, when $G$ is true and the following conclusions can be made:
- B is a knave, because there are $0$s (false) in the appropriate rows.
- C is a knight, because B is telling lies, and there are $1$s (true) in the appropriate rows.
- We cannot say what is A exactly, because we couldn't make out what he said, and there are two cases in the table with $0$ and $1$ in the appropriate rows, where $G$ is true.
Please tell me if my calculations and the truth table are right, not only the conclusion. The best answer is one, which either explains what I'm missing in my truth table, or contains a correct one instead of mine, being supposedly wrong. I'm trying to figure out how they can be used, and I guess this issue is quite simple to play with, after all you have the same reasoning in your mind.
Thanks in advance.
Your table is incorrect in the F1 column in that $A \vee B \vee C$ should evaluate to 0 when all three are 0 (the bottom line). Otherwise your calculations are OK. Edit: this column has been removed.
The definition of F1 is not what you want. F1 is supposed to represent whether A spoke the truth, so should just be A. Edit: as this column has been removed, this does not apply.
Edit: this is incorrect as I misread the table. See the paragraph below. The definition of G is the biggest error. G should be $(A \leftrightarrow F1) \wedge (B \leftrightarrow F2) \wedge (C \leftrightarrow F3)$. This is the heart of the matter. You want A to have spoken the truth if and only if A is a knight, and the same for B and C. G should always be of this form (maybe more terms if you have more individuals involved) and will pick out the lines where the truth value of the statements matches the type of the individuals.
Added: G is correct. Your F1 says "B spoke properly for his type" and F2 says "C spoke properly for his type". So you want to find the cases both spoke properly. The fact that the 1's appear opposite B=0, C=1 both times says that B is a knave and C is a knight.