I am trying to solve a logic puzzle but I am not sure how to solve it, and I needed some help on this.
The puzzle is as follows:
Each of them is either a human or a werewolf.
A human will always tell the truth.
A werewolf will always lie.
A: Exactly one of us is a werewolf.
B: All three of us are werewolves.
C: Exactly two of us are werewolves.
My analysis:
B is a werewolf since it will not say the truth if there were three werewolves (including itself). So, I know there is 1 or 2 werewolves and 1 or 2 humans.
Let's hypothesis A is a human - We know B is a werewolf, but C's statement will contradict A's statement. So, I assume A is a werewolf, together with B, there are 2 werewolves and it matches A and B's lies - since there are two werewolves. And this also matches C's statement.
C is a human and my answer will be C.
Is my analysis correct and is there a better way to derive the outcome?
Your analysis is good. Here is another argument.
The three statements contradict each other, so at least two of them are false, and there are at least two werewolves.
If there are three werewolves, all three statements must be false - but one of the statements says that there are three werewolves, which would be true. So this case is impossible.
Therefore there are exactly two werewolves, and the speaker that says so is the only human.