I watched a recent video from MindYourDecisions. One of its problems is:
ALice, Bob, and Charlie are one of each type: a truth-teller (always tell a truth), a liar (always lies), and a spy (can lie or tell a truth). Alice says she is not a truth teller; Bob says he is not a spy; and Charlie says he is not a liar. What type is Charlie?
It reminds me of Knight and Knaves puzzle. I wish to solve this problem symbolically.
I introduce three propositional variables: $A$, $B$, and $C$. $A$ represents "Alice is a truth-teller," $B$ represents "Bob is a truth-teller" and $C$ represents "Charlie is a truth-teller." I am not sure how to translate the problem statement into symbols. I think it would be:
$$A\longleftrightarrow\lnot A$$ $$B\longleftrightarrow\lnot (B\lor\lnot B)$$ $$C\longleftrightarrow\lnot C$$
They look contradictory... Any better ideas?
It's not so straightforward to formalize this with propositional logic (But it's possible as @Bram28 answered). In your attemption, you made $A,B,C$ represents that Alice, Bob, Charlie is a truth-teller respectively while the problem is that whether someone is a lair or a spy cannot simply expressed in terms of if they are a truth-teller or not. That Bob and Charlie's words cannot be expressed within this setting.
Let $A,B,C$ be the collection of all possible sentences said by Alice, Bob, Charlie respectively. Given that
\begin{align*} (\forall \varphi\in S,\varphi)\lor(\forall\varphi\in S,\lnot\varphi)\lor(\exists\varphi\in S,\varphi\land\exists\varphi\in S,\lnot \varphi)\tag{1} \end{align*}
where $S=A,B$ or $C$.
Alice: $\color{blue}{\lnot(\forall \varphi\in A,\varphi)}$ (I'm not a truth-teller.)
Bob: $\lnot(\exists\varphi\in B,\varphi\land\exists\varphi\in B,\lnot\varphi)$ (I'm not a spy.)
Charlie: $\lnot(\forall \varphi\in C,\lnot \varphi)$ (I'm not a lair.)
Suppose Alice is a lair i.e. $\forall\varphi\in A,\lnot \varphi$ that anything said by Alice must be false gives \begin{align*} \lnot\color{blue}{\lnot(\forall \varphi\in A,\varphi)}\equiv\forall\varphi\in A,\varphi \end{align*} However, that says Alice is a truth-teller, a contradiction. Alice is not a lair.
Suppose Alice is a truth-teller i.e. $\forall\varphi\in A,\varphi$ that anything said by Alice must be true gives $$\color{blue}{\lnot(\forall \varphi\in A,\varphi)}$$ However, that says Alice is not a truth-teller, a contradiction. Alice is not a truth-teller.
By $(1)$ have $\exists\varphi\in A,\varphi\land \exists\varphi\in A,\lnot \varphi$ that Alice is a spy. Follows Bob is a truth-teller and Charlie is a lair.