$A$ says "I am a knight" and $B$ says "$A$ is a Knave?" therefore what is $A$ and $B$ ?
The logic is Knights always tell the truth and Knaves always lie.
What I'm thinking is that $A$ is knight and $B$ is knave because if what $A$ says is true then $B$ says the opposite and that makes his statement false and $B$ becomes a knave and $A$ is a knight.
Although what if $A$ is lying then can't we similarly say that $B$ is telling the truth? Hence making $A$ to be a knave and $B$ to be a knight.
Can I have some help please?
You can only conclude that one is a Knight and the other a Knave, but not which one among A and B is the Knight
As mentioned in comments, both a Knight and a Knave can say "I am a Knight" so A's statement gives no information.
If B says "A is a Knave", then you can conclude that A and B are of different "type" (Knight or Knave). Indeed, if B is telling the truth, then B is a Knight and A is a Knave. But if he is lying, he has to be a Knave, and A is a Knight.