The situation:
A, B and C are each either a truth-teller or a liar, truth-tellers can only tell truths, and liars can only lie.
A: I am a truth-teller.
B: A is a truth-teller.
C: A is a liar.
How can I represent these statements such that it will be possible to test permutations of identities? For example: it is possible that A is a liar, but not possible if A is a liar and B is a truth-teller.
The standard approach to solve these "Knights and Knaves" problems is to use a proposition $t_A$ that is true if and only if $A$ is truthful, and likewise for $B$ and $C$. Then $A$'s statement is encoded thus:
$$ t_A \leftrightarrow t_A \enspace, $$
which is tautologous; hence it gives us no information about $A$, $B$, and $C$. In like fashion,
$$ t_B \leftrightarrow t_A, \enspace t_C \leftrightarrow \neg t_A \enspace. $$
You can then enumerate the satisfying assignments to the conjunction of the tree sentences. (Of course, you can skip the tautology and just look at $(t_B \leftrightarrow t_A) \wedge (t_C \leftrightarrow \neg t_A)$.) In this case, you can easily see that there are two possible satisfying assignments.