There are two tribes living on the island of Knights and Knaves: knights and knaves. Knights always tell truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people A and B. What are A and B if A says, “B is a knight”, and B says, “The two of us are opposite types”?
So I got the first possibility of;
A:A is knight
B:B is Knight
Assuming A
B
A and -B
A^B->-b Simplification
Contradiction therefore statement false
However upon the 2nd I'm having trouble representing what this means for A,B overall and what might be the conclusion for this. I know that A,B are both knaves for this statement to be true but don't know how to prove it.
1.Assuming -A
-B
-A and -B
...?

So, in these island problems, the proposition that the speaker is a knight must be logically equivalent to the proposition that the speaker said. So if $A$ is the proposition that A is a knight and $B$ is the proposition that B is a knight, then the first speaker's statement means that $$A\equiv B$$ is true. B says that the two of them are of different types, i.e. $A\not\equiv B$, so $$B\equiv(A\not\equiv B)$$ is also true.
So, since we know $A\equiv B$ is true, then $A\not\equiv B$ is false. Therefore, since $B\equiv(A\not\equiv B)$, $B$ must be false, so B is a knave. Finally, since $A\equiv B$ is true, $A$ must be false, so A is also a knave.
Let's double-check.
Therefore, our conclusion that they are both knaves is valid.