Edit: I've attempted to solve this another way and posted it as a possible answer. Hesitant to accept it, and would appreciate if anyone could go over it and confirm it's the way to go.
There is an island inhabited by two tribes, a tribe of Knaves (who always lie) and Spies (who lie to Knaves but tell the truth to other Spies).
\begin{align} A \text{ says to } B &: F \text{ is a Spy, } C \text{ is a Knave.}\\ B \text{ says to } C &: \text{ If } D \text{ is a Knave, then so is }E\text{.}\\ C \text{ says to } D &: \text{ If } A \text{ is a Knave, then } F \text{ is a Spy.}\\ D \text{ says to } E &: \text{ Either } F \text{ is a Spy, or } A \text{ is a Knave.}\\ \end{align}
Determine which of the persons $A$, $B$, $C$, $D$ and $E$ are Spies, and which are Knaves.
Here is how I tried to tackle the problem:
For clarity, I write negation as $\bar p$, conjunction as $pq$, disjunction as $p+q$, exclusive disjunction as $p\oplus q$, implication as $p\implies q$ and contradiction as ↯.
If a person $x$ is a Knave, I denote it as $x=0$. Likewise if $x$ is a Spy, $x=1$.
The truthfullness of a statement $T$ ($0$ for false and $1$ for true) is a function of the person making the statement ($x$) and the person the statement is being made to ($y$). Obviously $T(x,y)=1$ iff $xy=1$.
First thing I did was write the statements thusly:
\begin{align} AB&=F \tag{1a}\\ AB&=\bar C \tag{1b}\\ BC&=\bar D\implies \bar E = \\ &=\bar D \bar E + D = \\ &=D+ \bar E \tag{2}\\ CD&=\bar A\implies F = \\ &=\bar AF + A = \\ &=A+ F \tag{3}\\ DE&=F\oplus \bar A = \\ &=\bar F \bar A + FA \tag{4}\\ \end{align}
I made different assumptions about $A$ and $B$ (for all $4$ possible combinations) and based on them, calculating the values for $C$, $D$, $E$ and $F$. In all cases I ran into contradiction. I went over this lots of times, and simply can't see any flaw in my reasoning, so I'd appreciate any help. Also any advice about alternate (probably more elegant) approaches to this problem would be welcome.
Here is exactly what I did: \begin{align} \text{Assume}: A=0, B=0\tag{I}\\ \text{From (1a) and (1b)}: F=0, C=1\\ \text{From (2)}: D+\bar E=0\\ D=0, E=1\\ \text{From (3)}: A+F=0\\ \text{From (4)}: \bar F \bar A + FA=0 \\ 1+0=0 ↯\\ \end{align}
\begin{align} \text{Assume}: A&=0, B=1\tag{II}\\ \text{From (1a) and (1b)}: F&=0, C=1\\ \text{From (2)}: D+\bar E&=1\\ \text{Assume}: D&=0, E=0\tag{IIa}\\ \text{From (3)}: A&=0, F=0\\ \text{From (4)}: 1+0&=0 ↯\\ \text{Assume}: D&=1, E=1\tag{IIb}\\ \text{From (3)}: A+F&=1 ↯\\ \text{Assume}:D&=1, E=0\tag{IIc}\\ \text{From (3)}: A+F&=1 ↯\\ \end{align}
\begin{align} \text{Assume}: A&=1, B=0\tag{III}\\ \text{From (1a) and (1b)}: F&=0, C=1\\ \text{From (2)}: D&=0, E=1\\ \text{From (3)}: A+F&=0 ↯\\ \end{align}
\begin{align} \text{Assume}: A&=1, B=1\tag{IV}\\ \text{From (1a) and (1b)}: F&=1, C=0\\ \text{From (2)}: D&=0, E=1\\ \text{From (3)}: A+F&=0 ↯\\ \end{align}
A possible answer might be this. It doesn't give a unique solution, and I think it's a bit iffy, so I won't accept it yet, and would appreciate if anyone could look it over.
Let's see how the solution attempt changes if we treat the implication truth table as: $$\begin{matrix} p&q&p\implies q&\overline{(p\implies q)}\\ 0&0&?&?\\ 0&1&?&?\\ 1&0&0&1\\ 1&1&1&0 \end{matrix}$$ instead of: $$\begin{matrix} p&q&p\implies q&\overline{(p\implies q)}\\ 0&0&1&0\\ 0&1&1&0\\ 1&0&0&1\\ 1&1&1&0 \end{matrix}$$ We do this because when $p=0$, we can have no confirmation about whether the rule (if $p$ then $q$) holds, so we can't infer anything about the Spy/Knave status of the statement maker and the statement hearer.
This gets us a solution. $A$, $B$, $D$, $E$ and $F$ are the spies and $C$ is the Knave.
Now we try for other values of $A$ and $B$:
And finally
Which gives us another solution. Spies: $A$, $C$ and $E$. Knaves: $B$, $D$, and $F$.
Spies: $A$, $C$ and $D$. Knaves: $B$, $E$ and $F$.
All 3 solutions seem to fit the statements.