This is about famous Muddy Children puzzle mentioned in section 1.1. I am trying to understand the significance of rounds when number of muddy children are 3 or more than 3.
http://www.cs.cornell.edu/courses/cs6764/2012sp/book1.pdf
Assumption is that each kid answers NO unless she is sure about herself being muddy and YES otherwise. Let there be more than 3 kids in total out of which exactly 3 kids are muddy.
My dilemma is as follows :
Problem is symmetric to all the muddy kids. When the father asks for first time, all the three muddy kids know for sure that there are 2 or 3 muddy kids (3rd could be herself) and they say NO. Also the father's statement that "At least one of you has muddy head" satisfies the situation. All the kids could see that there are at least 2 kids (unsure about their own status) are muddy. So they would answer NO for themselves. If A,B and C denote the muddy children, for A, (lets say, first round) hearing NO from the other two should not have any effect on her answer second round, because, she would think that B sees mud on C head and C sees mud on B head and therefore both of them answered NO. Thus A should repeat NO in second round too. Since the problem is symmetric given this reasoning, irrespective of number of rounds, all the kids should always answer NO when there are 3 or more muddy kids. I am unable to understand how the enumeration happens with the repeated rounds. I am missing some point here.
Going by the "correct logic" given in books, is it possible if the father repeats the question even after all muddy kids accepted and said YES, some of clean kids to answer YES wrongly. The proof for the problem has been given using induction, assuming that after kth round, k-1 kids would have accepted them being muddy. But due to problem given above, I don't see the induction to work.
This may be a stupid question, but is not for homework. I presented the link for reference purposes only. Your help is appreciated.
This is where it's important that the children are super-hyper-intelligent: i.e. that they are able to deduce everything we can about the problem during the time that they are being asked. (This is definitely an unrealistic assumption, but pop mathematics problems are full of such simplifications for the purpose of demonstrating the mathematical ideas.)
Going by the context of your question, you've understood how two children with muddy heads can eventually say Yes. The important point is that Child A understands how two children with muddy heads can eventually say Yes, just like you do. Therefore, when Child A sees two other children with muddy heads, A expects that if those two are the only such children, they will say Yes on the second round.
They didn't say Yes on the second round. Therefore, A learns that the two children they can see with muddy heads aren't the only two muddy children. Therefore A learns that they are also muddy.
The same idea - that every kid is expecting the solution to this problem - answers your other objection. If $k$ kids are muddy, each clean kid knows that there are either $k$ muddy kids not including themself or $k+1$ kids including themself. When the $k$ muddy kids accept that they are muddy on the $k^{th}$ round, which they can only do if there are only $k$ muddy kids, every clean kid learns that there are only $k$ muddy kids and therefore that they are themselves clean. This is why none of them will claim to be muddy even if they are asked a ${k+1}^{th}$ time.