Propositional Logic Puzzle - Enderton

1.2k Views Asked by At

This is a question from Enderton.

You are in a land inhabited by people who either always tell the truth or always tell falsehoods. You come to a fork in the road and you need to know which fork leads to the capital. There is a native nearby but he has time only to reply to one yes-or-no question. What would you ask him to learn which way to take?

This is what I came up with and would be grateful if someone could verify if it's right and maybe provide alternate/better solutions.

I would ask him "Is the statement: 'You are a truth-teller if and only if the road to your left leads to the capital', true ?"

Yes

If the bloke is a truth-teller then he points to the right road. If he is a liar then he lied about the statement too. So the statement is false. Then the two sub-statements must have opposite truth values. The first is false since he is a liar. So the road to his left does lead to the capital.

No

If the bloke is a truth-teller then the road does not lead to the capital. If he is a liar then he lied about the statement too. So the incorporated statement is actually true. But then it follows the road does not lead to the capital.

So a Yes answer means the pointed road is the correct one and a No answer means I should take the other one.

1

There are 1 best solutions below

2
On BEST ANSWER

Your solution appears to work. A somewhat simpler question would be "If I asked you which road leads to the capital, would you have answered that it was the left road?". Yes means it is to the left, no means to the right.