There are $69$ people in a room, of which $42$ are truth-tellers (they always tell the truth) and the rest are liars (they can lie or tell the truth). You are allowed to ask any person $A$ whether any person $B$ is a liar or not. What is the minimum number of questions needed to reliably identify at least one truth-teller?
I was asked to try to solve this problem on logic. Unfortunately, this is way above my level and I couldn't even attempt solving it. Would somebody please guide me on how to solve this problem? Thank you very much in advance.
For a simpler problem, if there are $n>1$ people with only $1$ truth-teller, then the liars can simply lie all the time. In that case, it is not possible to tell which one is a truth-teller. I am not sure how to approach the problem when there are more than $1$ truth-teller.
NOTE: I did not realize that the liars in the OP's definition can both tell the truth and lie. This solution assumes that liars always lie.
Associate a truth-teller with the boolean value $0$ and a liar with the boolean value $1$. Let $+$ be the exclusive disjunction (i.e., $0+0=0$, $0+1=1$, $1+0=1$, and $1+1=0$). For a person $P$, let $f(P)$ be the boolean associated to $P$. Hence, for two persons $A$ and $B$, if you ask $A$ whether $B$ is a liar, then $A$ would say $B$ is not a liar if $f(A)+f(B)=0$, and $A$ would say otherwise if $f(A)+f(B)=1$.
Pick a person $X$. Ask $X$ about $54$ other persons. You would be able to find out which persons among these $54$ are of the same type as $X$ (i.e., those $Y$'s such that $f(X)+f(Y)=0$, or equivalently $f(X)=f(Y)$). If at least $27$ of them are of the same type as $X$, then $X$ must be a truth-teller (as there are only $27$ liars, and the group of people like $X$ contains at least $27+1$ members). If not, then at least $28$ of these guys are of different type from $X$ (i.e., those $Y$'s with $f(X)+f(Y)=1$), which means that they are truth-tellers. Hence, the task can be done with at most $54$ questionings.
I claim that this is the minimum possible number of questions for this task to always be successfully accomplished.There is some faulty reasoning in the hidden portion below. I hope to fix it soon.